Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://novalsm.org. We at Credit Excel Capital Pte. Ltd. are committed to maintaining best Privacy Principles to provide a secure Internet environment for our customers.

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us we maintain the following Privacy Principles

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Collection Of Customer Information

We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your financial needs.

We will only use any information collected as minimally as possible, mainly to assist us in customising and delivering loan packages that are of interest to our customers.

We will not make unsolicited requests for customer information through email or the telephone, unless customers initiate contact with us.

Under no circumstances will we ask customers to reveal their Singpass passwords.

Handling Of Customer Information

We have established strict confidentiality standards for safeguarding information on our customers.

Disclosure Of Customer Information

Credit Excel Capital will not use or disclose information collected from you other than for the purpose made known to you, authorised by you or required by the Law

We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental, Judicial bodies and Credit Agencies but we will only do so under proper authority

We also aim to keep and maintain your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.

Compliance By External Parties

Any External parties in the course of providing support services to us who may come into contact with customer information, are also required to observe our privacy standards.

Personal Data Protection ACT (PDPA)

Under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA“), we recognise the importance of the personal data you entrusted to us. We will properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

For any enquiries on our privacy policy, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Credit Excel Capital Pte. Ltd.
192 Waterloo Street #05-04
Skyline Building,
Singapore 187966
Tel: 6337 0055
Email: enquiry@creditexcel.com.sg